• Greater Issaquah Chamber of Commerce

The Eastside News' 2016 Reader's Choice Winners Feature Chamber Members


The 2016 Reader's Choice contest winners were announced November 3 and a number of Chamber Members made an appearance on the lists! Congratul;ations to all of the local business that won awards and honorable mention! Full list of winners below:

BEST OVERALL Best nonprofit First place: Issaquah Food & Clothing Bank

Runner-up: Encompass

Honorable mention: Eastside Baby Corner and Issaquah Senior Center

Best place to work First place: Sammamish Orthodontics

Runner-up: Issaquah Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

Honorable mention: Costco

Best customer service First place: First Impressions Dental

Runner-up: Morgan Motors

Honorable mention: Sammamish Orthodontics and Issaquah Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

Best place to eat First place: Zeek's Pizza

Runner-up: Issaquah Cafe

Honorable mention: Scott's Dairy Freeze and Sammamish Cafe

Best shopping experience First place: Gilman Gallery

Runner-up: Gilman Village

Honorable mention: Costco and Nault Jewelers

DELICIOUS DINING Best Asian dining First place: Mandarin Garden and Cloud 9

Runner-up: Thai Ginger

Honorable mention: 12 Moons Bistro at Snoqualmie Casino

Best bakery First place: Nothing Bundt Cakes

Runner-up: Georgia's North Bend

Honorable mention: Top Pot and Forest Fairy Bakery

Best barbecue First place: Dickey's BBQ

Runner-up: Stan's BBQ

Honorable mention: Rhodie's and The Woodman

Best breakfast First place: 12th Avenue Cafe

Runner-up: Issaquah Cafe

Honorable mention: The Egg and Us and Sammamish Cafe

Best coffee First place: Issaquah Coffee Company

Runner-up: Caffe Ladro

Honorable mention: Sammamish Cafe and Pioneer Coffee North Bend

Best dessert First place: Ben & Jerry's

Runner-up: Nothing Bundt Cakes

Honorable mention: Scott's Dairy Freeze and The Swirl

Best fine dining First place: Jak's Grill

Runner-up: Terra Vista at Snoqualmie Casino

Honorable mention: WildFin and Montalcino

Best frozen treat First place: Ben & Jerry's

Runner-up: Scott's Dairy Freeze

Honorable mention: Yum-E Yogurt and Yo Plateau

Best hamburger First place: Scott's Dairy Freeze

Runner-up: Triple XXX Issaquah

Honorable mention: Jak's Grill and Sammamish Cafe

Best happy hour First place: Pogacha

Runner-up: Sunset Bar & Grill

Honorable mention: Big Fish Grill and Coho Cafe

Best healthy eats First place: PCC

Runner-up: Panera

Honorable mention: Bloom Juice

Best Indian food First place: Bukhara Bar & Grill

Runner-up: Aahaar Restaurant

Honorable mention: Madras Dosa Corner and Kanishka Cuisine of India

Best Italian food First place: Niccolino

Runner-up: Montalcino

Honorable mention: Tutta Bella and Pogacha

Best lunch First place: Sammamish Cafe

Runner-up: Mandarin Garden and Cloud 9

Honorable mention: Issaquah Cafe and Taqueria La Venadita

Best Mediterranean food First place: Garlic Crush

Runner-up: Pogacha

Honorable mention: Tantalus Greek Bistro and Mediterranean Kitchen

Best Mexican food First place: Las Margaritas

Runner-up: Agave Cocina

Honorable mention: La Casita and Taqueria La Venadita

Best pizza First place: Flying Pie Pizzeria

Runner-up: Zeek's Pizza

Honorable mention: Mod Pizza and Tutta Bella

BEST SHOPPING Best antique store First place: Gilman Gallery

Runner-up: Antique Importers

Honorable mention: Pacific Galleries

Best appliance store First place: King & Bunny's

Runner-up: Albert Lee

Honorable mention: Frederick's Appliances

Best consignment store First place: Double Take Vintage

Runner-up: Kids' Threads

Honorable mention: Small Threads and Revolve Consignment

Best florist First place: Countryside Floral and Garden

Runner-up: First and Bloom

Honorable mention: Issaquah Floral and Cinnamons

Best furniture store First place: Antique Importers

Runner-up: Issaquah Furniture

Honorable mention: Gilman Gallery and Leathers

Best gas stations and convenience stores First place: North Bend Shell

Runner-up: Jackson Pine Lake

Honorable mention: Newport Hills Chevron and Newcastle Shell

Best gift shop First place: Lucky You

Runner-up: Paula's Hallmark

Honorable mention: Carousel and Nault Jewelers

Best home and home remodeling First place: Interior Expressions

Runner-up: Lucky Home

Honorable mention: Steven Ray Construction and Kitchen Plus

Best home decor First place: Lucky Home

Runner-up: Gilman Gallery

Best jewelry store First place: Nault Jewelers

Runner-up: Marlow's Fine Jewelry

Honorable mention: Plateau Jewelers and Albert's Jewelers

Best kids store First place: White Horse Toys

Runner-up: Kids' Threads

Honorable mention: Small Threads and Carter's

Best mattress or bedding store First place: The Sleep Store

Runner-up: The 6 Day Mattress Store

Best meat/seafood market First place: Fischer Meats

Runner-up: Gemini Fish Market

Honorable mention: B&E Meats and IGA, Snoqualmie

Best music instrument store First place: Moore Brothers Music

Runner-up: Henry Bischofberger

Honorable mention: NW Guitars

Best new/used car sales First place: Evergreen Ford

Runner-up: Chaplin's

Honorable mention: Michael's Toyota of Bellevue and Evergreen Chevrolet

Best pet store First place: Earth Pet

Runner-up: All the Best Pet Care

Honorable mention: Pet Place Market and Pet Pros Klahanie

Best shopping center First place: Gilman Village

Runner-up: Bellevue Square

Honorable mention: Grand Ridge Plaza and Meadow's Shopping Center

BEST PERSONAL/PROFESSIONAL SERVICES Best automotive repair First place: Morgan Motors

Runner-up: North Bend Les Schwab

Honorable mention: Newcastle Shell and Gilman Auto Body

Best chiropractic care First place: Front Street Chiropractic

Runner-up: Issaquah Family Chiropractic

Honorable mention: Whole Health Chiropractic and Cottrell

Best dentist First place: First Impressions Dentistry

Runner-up: Modern Family Dentistry

Honorable mention: Oleg Shvartsur and W Dentistry

Best gym, fitness center, weight loss center First place: Issaquah Fitness

Runner-up: Sammamish YMCA

Honorable mention: Gold's Gym Issaquah and Snoqualmie Valley Weight Loss

Best hair salon First place: Acacia Salon

Runner-up: Sorella Salon and Spa

Honorable mention: Gina Mary and Innversions

Best home services First place: Bussiere Contracting and Painting

Runner-up: Interior Expressions

Honorable mention: Armadillo Painting and Mr. K's Construction North Bend

Best hospital or medical center First place: Swedish Hospital and Medical Center

Runner-up: Overlake Hospital and Medical Center

Honorable mention: Virginia Mason Issaquah and Snoqualmie Valley Hospital

Best hotel First place: Issaquah Holiday Inn

Runner-up: Hilton Garden Inn

Honorable mention: Homewood Suites and Salish Lodge

Best insurance agent/agency First place: Tom Sessions

Runner-up: Kathy Johnson

Honorable mention: Issaquah Insurance Agency and Dan Gelhaye - Insurance Services Network

Best massage First place: North Bend Therapeutic Massage

Runner-up: InSpa Issaquah

Honorable mention: Bliss, Elements Massage and Tiffany Cottrell

Best orthodontist First place: Christian Manley Orthodontics

Runner-up: Sammamish Orthodontics

Honorable mention: Tingey Orthodontics and Hawkins

Best pet care and boarding First place: Jax Dog Drop

Runner-up: VCA All Critters Animal Hospital

Honorable mention: Riverdog and Animal Hospital of Newport Hills

Best physical therapy and rehabilitation First place: Issaquah Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

Runner-up: Peak Sports and Spine Physical Therapy

Honorable mention: Proliance, ATI Physical Therapy and Quest

Best realtor First place: Bob Richards

Runner-up: Carmen Halstrom

Honorable mention: Thomas L Macy and Tim and Maggie Vreeburg

Best retirement community First place: Red Oak North Bend

Runner-up: Regency Newcastle

Honorable mention: Bellewood and Providence Point

Best spa First place: InSpa Issaquah

Runner-up: Bel Viso

Honorable mention: Salish Lodge and Pelage

Best veterinarian First place: Annotto Bay Veterinary Clinic

Runner-up: VCA All Critters Animal Hospital

Honorable mention: Issaquah VCA and Meadows Cat Hospital

FUN THINGS TO DO Best art gallery First place: ArtEast

Runner-up: UP Front

Honorable mention: Art By Fire

Best golf course First place: Mt Si Golf Course

Runner-up: The Golf Club at Newcastle

Honorable mention: Cascade Golf Course

Best local attraction First place: Snoqualmie Casino

Runner-up: Tiger Mountain Family Nudist Park

Honorable mention: Gilman Village and Cougar Mountain Zoo

Best music lessons First place: School of Rock Issaquah

Runner-up: Moore Brothers Music

Honorable mention: Eastside Music Company and Kaleidoscope School of Music

Best music venue First place: Snoqualmie Casino

Runner-up: Cougar Mountain Zoo

Honorable mention: Issaquah Concerts on the Green and Village Theatre

Best place for family fun First place: Funtastic Playtorium

Runner-up: Cougar Mountain Zoo

Honorable mention: Sammamish YMCA and Village Theatre

Best travel agency First place: AAA Issaquah

Runner-up: Issaquah Travel Agency

Honorable mention: Expedia Sammamish

#smallbusiness #ChamberMember #Issaquah #chamberofcommerce

© 2020 Greater Issaquah Chamber of Commerce

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • YouTube